NTSB Identification: CHI92LA199
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 1992 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734VF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY EDGE LIGHT. AN OVAL SHAPED PORTION OF THE TREAD ON BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES HAD BEEN ABRADED AWAY EXPOSING THE UNDERLYING TIRE CORD PATTERN. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED HE THOUGHT HE HAD A FLAT TIRE DURING THE LANDING. AFTER VIEWING SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY HE CONCLUDED THE TIRES WERE PROBABLY SLIDING ON THE PAVEMENT. HE REMEMBERS USING THE PARKING BRAKE WHEN HE PARKED AT THE AIRPORT WHERE HE HAD LANDED EARLIER. HE DOES NOT REMEMBER THE STATUS OF THE PARKING BRAKE WHEN HE GOT BACK INTO THE AIRPLANE. HE DOES RECALL THAT IT SEEMED TO TAKE MORE THAN THE USUAL AMOUNT OF POWER TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT BRAKE SYSTEM BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months