NTSB Identification: CHI92DEM03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47196.
Accident occurred Monday, July 06, 1992 in GOWEN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: JOHANSEN KITFOX, registration: N820FL
Injuries: 2 Minor. THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS ON ITS INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY CEASED TO OPERATE. THE PILOT TURNED TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH LARGE OAK TREES AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH SMALLER PINE TREES DURING ITS APPROACH AND LANDING ONTO THE EMERGENCY LANDING FIELD. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TWO CYLINDER, TWO STROKE ENGINE HAD FOUR SPARK PLUGS INSTALLED WHICH DID NOT FIRE WHEN UNDER A CYLINDER COMPRESSION CONFIGURATION. THE SPARK PLUG GAP WAS WITHIN THE MANUFACTURER'S SUGGESTED RANGE. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT NOTICE ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE ENGINE WHEN PERFORMING A MAGNETO CHECK DURING THE PRE-TAKEOFF RUNUP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM SPARK PLUGS AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months