NTSB Identification: BFO92LA120
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 29, 1992 in MOUNT VERNON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N76MF
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 28. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ONCE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TRIED TO GO-AROUND; BUT THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AS HE ADDED FULL POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE FAILED TO APPLY RIGHT RUDDER, AND AS THE LEFT WING DROPPED, HE RAISED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED ONTO THE GRASSY AREA TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY INTO 35-FOOT TALL TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months