NTSB Identification: BFO92LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46959.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 30, 1992 in NORFOLK, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N1073P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 36 WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND MADE A TURN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 18, BUT THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF 150 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY INTO A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED THE NUMBER FOUR EXHAUST VALVE FAILED IN THE OPEN POSIITON, AND THE NUMBER THREE EXHAUST VALVE WAS LEAKING DUE TO A WORN SEAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF COMPRESSION IN THE NO. 4 CYLINDER DUE TO A VALVE STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months