NTSB Identification: BFO92LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47076.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 26, 1992 in HANSON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: STINSON JR.SR., registration: N13462
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM AN AIRSTRIP TO POSITION HIS FLOATPLANE AT A SEAPLANE BASE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A PORTABLE SIX WHEEL ' DOLLY ' WHICH ATTACHES TO THE FLOATS, AND AUTOMATICALLY DETACHES WHEN THE AIRPLANE BECOMES AIRBORNE DURING TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT WITH THIS LOCALLY FABRICATED ARRANGEMENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF THE ' DOLLY ' MALFUNCTIONED, AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED APPROXIMATELY 70 DEGREES TO THE LEFT REDUCING THE SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY SIDEWAYS BREAKING OFF THE' X BRACE RESULTING IN THE FLOAT STRUCTURE COLLAPSING UNDER THE AIRPLANE.' THE RIGHT WING THEN STRUCK THE GROUND, BREAKING THE SPARS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS 5 KNOTS RIGHT CROSSWIND. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE RIGHT WING LIFTED, FOLLOWED BY THE SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT FLOAT DOLLY. THE AIRPLANE THEN SWERVED LEFT ON THE LEFT FLOAT DOLLY AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE SLID SIDEWAYS, COLLAPSING THE FLOATS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months