NTSB Identification: BFO92LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46850.
Accident occurred Monday, July 20, 1992 in MARSTON MILLS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N8358P
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST TIME ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM THIS AIRPORT, HAVING LANDED THERE EARLIER IN THE DAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT DID NOT USE ALL THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY. SEVERAL LOCAL PILOTS SAID THEY ADVISED THE PILOT AGAINST USING THE RUNWAY, BUT HE FELT OTHERWISE, EXPLAINING THAT HE HAD EXTENSIVE FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, WHEN HE LIFTED OFF THE AIRPLANE 'SHUDDERED', SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK AN OCCUPIED VAN. THE VAN OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT CONSIDER THE ADDITIONAL TAKEOFF DISTANCE NEEDED WHEN AN UNPAVED SURFACE IS USED. ALSO, HE THOUGHT THE RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 400 FEET LONGER THAN ACTUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS OWN ABILITIES. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months