NTSB Identification: BFO92LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47744.
Accident occurred Monday, July 20, 1992 in NORWALK, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N7727J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND FRONT SEAT PASSENGER WHO WAS ALSO A PILOT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER DURING APPROACH TO LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD. AS IT ROLLED OUT IT STRUCK SEVERAL TREE TRUNKS. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCAFT WING TANKS AND CARBURETOR. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months