NTSB Identification: BFO92LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47745.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 19, 1992 in PIQUA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N78483
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO A LANDING. ACCORDING TO PASSENGERS, THE FLIGHT WAS TO PARTICIPATE IN A BOMB DROP CONTEST. ONE OF THESE PASSENGERS, A RATED PILOT, REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS IN 'SLOW FLIGHT' DURING THE APPROACH AND THAT THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED' ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT ONE QUARTER MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months