NTSB Identification: BFO92LA103.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 19, 1992 in PIKESVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N75255
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE FLARED TOO HIGH, AND ALTHOUGH HE INCREASED POWER TO CORRECT, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED LEFT, EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK TREES AND A PARKED VEHICLE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE. AND OBJECTS NEAR THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1992 | Index of months