NTSB Identification: BFO92LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46205.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 1992 in TOMS RIVER, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: Beech A35, registration: N8851A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE PILOT REPORTED A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE STARTED TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND AND PUSHED THE THROTTLE FULL FORWARD. THE PILOT STATED HE THEN REALIZED THAT IF HE CONTINUED THE GO-AROUND, THE AIRPLANE MAY NOT CLEAR SURROUNDING TREES. THE PILOT STATED HE THEN PULLED THE POWER BACK AND THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND AT AN AWKWARD ANGLE, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT COMMENTED, 'IN HINDSIGHT-AT TIME OF FULL THROTTLE, TOTAL RIGHT RUDDER IMMEDIATELY AND RIGHT AILERON MAY HAVE DONE IT.' THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WERE NO AIRPLANE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months