NTSB Identification: BFO92LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52892.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 09, 1992 in CHESTERTOWN, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N89577
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF, FLEW TO ANOTHER AIRPORT, AND MADE A LANDING. AFTER LANDING, HE TAXIED BACK TO THE RUNWAY FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE CLIMBED ABOUT 500 TO 750 FEET AND BEGAN A TURN TO DOWNWIND, THEN NOTICED THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB DESPITE FULL THROTTLE. HE TRIED TO LAND BACK ON THE AIRPORT. HE SAID HE 'RECHECKED THE THROTTLE, FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE ON, IGNITION SWITCH BOTH, CARBURETOR HEAT, OFF, MIXTURE, IN.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED, STRUCK THE TOPS OF 2 HOUSES AND A UTILITY POLE, THEN CAME TO REST IN THE FRONT YARD OF A RESIDENCE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FOUND, AND FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE CARBURETOR. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 76 & 60 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CURVES, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICE, DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING (WEATHER) CONDITIONS, AND OBSTRUCTIONS (HOUSES AND UTILITY POLE) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months