NTSB Identification: BFO92LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47657.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 02, 1992 in WATKINS GLEN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269D, registration: N330TT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A CERTIFICATION TEST FLIGHT INVOLVING A SERIES OF DESCENTS AT LOW ROTOR RPM AND LOW AIRSPEEDS, THE ENGINE OF THE PROTOTYPE HELICOPTER LOST POWER. AN AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A TAIL LOW CONDITION, CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE TAIL ROTOR AND MAIN ROTOR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED AT A HIGH GROSS WEIGHT AND AFT CENTER OF GRAVITY TO MEET CERTIFICATION CRITERIA. THE RIGGING BETWEEN THE THROTTLE AND FUEL CONTROL UNIT WAS EXAMINED AND FOUND TO BE IMPROPERLY SET, CAUSING THE PREVENTION OF CONTINUOUS ENGINE POWER THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT TEST PROFILE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER RIGGING OF THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months