NTSB Identification: BFO92FA109.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 1992 in DENVER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N66829
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 5 minutes after takeoff, the pilot was at 4000 feet msl on a southerly heading when Air Traffic Control instructed him to make a 360-degree turn. The turn was to delay the flight from proceeding to the next and adjoining air traffic airspace until approval was obtained. During the turn the airplane descended and collided with the terrain in a wooded area. The accident site weather consisted of low clouds, heavy rain, and poor visibility. The investigation did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control due to spatial disorientation. The weather conditions were factors that contributed to the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1992 | Index of months