NTSB Identification: BFO92FA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52013.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 09, 1992 in SLATINGTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7EC, registration: N7578B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESS REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE ATTAINED CLIMB ANGLE AND THEN PITCHED UP UPON REACHING TREE TOP LEVEL. THE AIRPLANE'S PITCH ATTITUDE CONTINUED TO INCREASE UNTIL A STALL OCCURRED AT AN APPROXIMATE ALTITUDE OF 50 TO 75 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE DROPPED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND, ABOUT 40 FEET RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE, IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY AIRPLANE ANOMALIES. THE ENGINE PRIMER SHAFT WAS FOUND SHEARED IN THE FULL OUT POSITION LYING ON THE CEILING OF THE AIRPLANE. OTHER DEBRIS, INCLUDING A PEN, SMALL WRENCH, AND WINDOW CLEANING SOLUTION, WERE ALSO FOUND ON THE AIRPLANE'S CEILING ABOVE THE PILOT'S SEAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months