NTSB Identification: ATL92LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46963.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 26, 1992 in MONROE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180B, registration: N9581B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED TO 20 MPH, DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT'S SEAT ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED AND HE WAS DISPLACED AFT FROM THE PILOT'S STATION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE WAS OUT OF REACH OF THE FLIGHT AND THROTTLE CONTROLS, AND COULD NOT REDUCE THE THROTTLE. THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND GROUND LOOPED. AFTER THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE, THE AIRPLANE BURST INTO FLAMES. THE FIRE DESTROYED THE ENTIRE AIRPLANE AND LEFT SEAT ASSEMBLY. THE FAILED SEAT COMPONENT WAS ALSO DESTROYED IN THE FIRE. IN HIS REPORT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE 'SEAT FAILED TO STAY LOCKED.' HOWEVER, DURING A LATER TELEPHONE CONVERSATION, HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT REAR PORTION OF THE SEAT APPEARED TO HAVE COLLAPSED. HE DID NOT RECALL THAT THE ENTIRE SEAT ASSEMBLY MOVED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT'S SEAT ASSEMBLY FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S) WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months