NTSB Identification: ATL92LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46715.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 1992 in GOLDSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6480W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE, ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE TAXIWAY, AND STRUCK A PARKED AIRCRAFT ON THE RAMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAXI. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months