NTSB Identification: ATL92LA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46545.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 02, 1992 in KENNESAW, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5544B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ABOUT 4 HOURS INTO THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED, THEN QUIT. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR FRACTURED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD EXHAUSTED HIS FUEL SUPPLY. HE REPORTEDLY BEGAN THE FLIGHT WITH 4 HOURS OF FUEL PLUS A 45 MINUTE RESERVE, HOWEVER THERE WAS ONLY 1 TO 2 QUARTS OF FUEL REMAINING IN EACH WING TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months