NTSB Identification: ATL92FA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47388.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 15, 1992 in AUBURN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: KORY G. CORNUM SH-3R, registration: N383KR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND A PILOT-RATED PASSENGER WERE FLYING THE HOME-BUILT, EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT IN THE LOCAL AREA. THE REPORTED CEILING WAS 1,100 FEET (BROKEN). THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED PERFORMING A CLIMBING, HIGH BANK ANGLE TURN BENEATH THE CLOUD DECK PRIOR TO A LEFT, DESCENDING SPIRAL INTO THE TERRAIN. SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO ENGINE NOISE DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN A WOODED AREA, ABOUT 200 YARDS FROM A HIGHWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A STEEP, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE WITH LITTLE FORWARD SPEED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. NON-VOLATILE MEMORY DATA FROM THE ENGINE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS AT IDLE POWER AT THE TIME OF GROUND IMPACT. THE THROTTLE WAS FOUND IN THE IDLE POSITION, WITH THE PROP AND MIXTURE CONTROLS FULL FORWARD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AFTER INITIATING A MANEUVER FROM LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months