NTSB Identification: ANC92LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47938.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 29, 1992 in YAKUTAT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N7ME
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CRASH OCCURRED AT THE 1100 FOOT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAINSIDE WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING A COURSE ROUGHLY PARALLEL TO THE MOUNTAIN RANGE. MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED FOR THE AREA. THE PILOT'S 22-YEAR-OLD SON STATED THAT IN THOSE TYPE WEATHER CONDITIONS HIS FATHER WOULD ROUTINELY CLIMB UP INTO THE SOUP. SET A LORAN COURSE FOR HOME, AND SIT BACK AND RELAX. WHEN CLOSE TO HOME HE WOULD DESCEND TO VFR CONDITIONS OVER THE FLAT COASTAL AREA AND LAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY AN IMPROPER ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOTS ATTEMPT TO FLY VFR INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND THE OBSCURED WEATHER. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months