NTSB Identification: ANC92LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47909.
Accident occurred Monday, July 27, 1992 in CLOUDY LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N21375
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD JUST PERFORMED A HAMMERHEAD STALL, PUT THE AIRPLANE INTO A DIVE, AND COULD NOT RECOVER BEFORE THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED AND MUSHED TO THE GROUND'. SEVERAL WITNESSES/NEIGHBORS STATED THAT THIS WAS JUST ONE OF THE MANY AND FREQUENT 'MINI AIRSHOWS' PERFORMED BY THIS PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ENTER AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER WITH SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO EFFECT A RECOVERY PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months