NTSB Identification: ANC92LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52289.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 22, 1992 in MCGRATH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-3, registration: N41755
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE PILOT NOTICED A SLIGHT FIRE SMELL. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER SLOWLY AND WOULD NOT RESPOND TO ENGINE CONTROL INPUTS. THE PILOT LANDED ON A GRAVEL BAR AND HAD TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE IN THE ENGINE ACCESSORY CASE WITH THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER AND DIRT. THE AIRPLANE HAS NOT BEEN RECOVERED AND THE ENGINE HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FIRE IN THE ENGINE ACCESSORY DRIVE ASSEMBLY. FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH AN UNEVEN FORCED LANDING AREA. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months