NTSB Identification: ANC92LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50022.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 20, 1992 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N9975M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT BENT DOWN TO RETRIEVE THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER BETWEEN HIS FEET AND TO REPLACE IT IN THE BRACKET LOCATED UNDER THE PILOT'S SEAT. WHEN HE LOOKED UP HE SAW A HILL IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE. HE PULLED UP AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE HILL BUT CONTINUED TO FLY. HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE AND ADDED FULL POWER AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE CLOUDS. HE NOTICED HE WAS ABOUT TO STALL THE AIRPLANE SO HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY STRUCK THE HILL AGAIN AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT AND CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO SECURE A LOOSE FIRE EXTINGUISHER. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months