NTSB Identification: ANC92LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47611.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 1992 in WATANA LODGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N1387C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO TOUCH DOWN TOO FAR OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE STRIP. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL HIT A LARGE ROCK, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT, LEAVE THE STRIP, AND NOSE OVER INTO THE BUSHES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT, AND THE LOOSE OBJECT (LARGE ROCK) ON THE LANDING STRIP. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months