NTSB Identification: ANC92LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47579.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 1992 in KUGURURAK RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N9961D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED PIPER PA-22 LANDED ON AN UNIMPROVED AIRSTRIP IN REMOTE ALASKA. HE DETERMINED THAT THE RUNWAY HAD A CONSIDERABLE RUT OR BUMP ABOUT ONE THIRD TO HALF WAY DOWN THE STRIP. DURING TAKEOFF, AT APPROXIMATELY 50 MILES PER HOUR, THE RIGHT TIRE ENTERED THE RUT AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, HEADED OFF THE RUNWAY. AFTER REMEDIAL ACTIONS PROVED INADEQUATE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. FACTORS INCLUDE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months