NTSB Identification: ANC92LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47873.
Accident occurred Friday, July 10, 1992 in MOLLY CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3997Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD USED THIS LANDING STRIP AT LEAST TWENTY TIMES WITH NO PROBLEMS. ON THIS OCCURRENCE, THE LANDING SEEMED NO DIFFERENT, BUT DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO BRUSH ON THE EAST END OF THE STRIP AND FLIPPED OVER THE EMBANKMENT, WHERE IT CAME TO A REST ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHEN PLANNING HIS TAKEOFF. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH VEGETATION AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months