NTSB Identification: ANC92LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47871.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 1992 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2824A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 180 WAS TAKING OFF FROM A SANDY BEACH WITH A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND THAT HE ESTIMATED TO BE 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 30. HE STATED THAT A GUST CAUSED THE NOSE TO WEATHERCOCK, AND BY THE TIME HE REDUCED THE POWER, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED LOOSE SAND. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR LEG WAS PULLED FROM THE LANDING GEAR BOX, AND THE RIGHT WING WAS BENT DURING THE AIRCRAFT'S IMPACT WITH THE SURFACE..
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months