NTSB Identification: ANC92FA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48361.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 30, 1992 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-2 MARK 1, registration: N67151
Injuries: 6 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DESTINATION CAMP IS LOCATED ABOUT 50 MI SW OF THE DEPARTURE LODGE, AND IS SEPARATED BY MOUNTAINS WITH SOME PEAKS OVER 4,000 FT ASL. THE GENERAL AREA WEATHER INCLUDED LOW CEILINGS. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT HE OBSERVED THE YOUTH CREEK WEATHER 'BETTER THAN 400 FEET...', AND TOLD THE PILOT THAT IT APPEARED GOOD ENOUGH TO MAKE THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE FLEW UP YOUTH CREEK HE COULD SEE THAT THE PASS WAS CLOSED BY LOW CLOUDS AND ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE DIRECTION. THE PILOT STATED HE 'MADE A HARD STEEP TURN, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED...' THE PILOT SAID THE WEATHER WAS ABOUT 800 FT CEILING AND VISIBILITY OF 1 MI. WHEN THE PILOT WAS ADMITTED INTO THE HOSPITAL IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, HE WAS DIAGNOSED AS HAVING AN INSULIN DEPENDENT DIABETIC CONDITION. HIS MEDICAL RECORDS CONTAIN NO EVIDENCE OF, AND THE PILOT DENIED ANY KNOWLEDGE OF, ANY PRE-ACCIDENT DIABETIC CONDITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION IN REVERSING COURSE AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE MANEUVER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND A LOW CEILING. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months