NTSB Identification: SEA92LA221.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47309.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1992 in SPANGLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: WSK PZL MIELEC PZL-M-18, registration: N4685R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE BEGINNING OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITH APPROX 300 GALLONS OF CHEMICAL. AFTER THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF OF THE GRAVEL RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT GAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE IN GROUND EFFECT OVER A DITCH AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED FOR A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO JETTISON THE LOAD; HOWEVER, DUE TO A CLOGGED NOZZLE, THE LOAD COULD NOT BE DUMPED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROUGH TERRAIN. THE OWNER HAD THE ENGINE INSPECTED AND REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE WAS NOT ATTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: LOAD JETTISON WAS NOT POSSIBLE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months