NTSB Identification: SEA92LA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46491.
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1992 in WENATCHEE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: Bell-World 47D1, registration: N17301
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE TRANSITIONING FROM A HOVER TO FORWARD FLIGHT THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DECAYING RPM AND ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE TAILBOOM IMPACTED A TREE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SUSPECTED CARBURETOR ICING AS THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT AN ELEVATION APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET HIGHER THAN THE WENATCHEE AIRPORT WHICH LIES 5 MILES NORTHEAST. THE SURFACE WEATHER OBSERVATION AT THE AIRPORT TAKEN 15 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT RECORDED A 63/59 DEGREE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT WITH BROKEN/OVERCAST CEILINGS. THE BASE CEILING (BROKEN) WAS REPORTED AT 1800 FEET ABOVE THE AIRPORT ELEVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S NOT BEING ABLE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND TREE(S). Index for Jun1992 | Index of months