NTSB Identification: SEA92LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46923.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 1992 in ARLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: HARRIMAN N-3 ULTRA PUP, registration: N30843
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON APPROACH FOR LANDING AND HE INITIATED AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING TO A ROAD. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES AND IMPACTED IN A FIELD BESIDE THE ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT ENGINE POWER WAS APPLIED AT THE TIME OF IMPACT AND NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, CAUSE UNDETERMINED. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months