NTSB Identification: SEA92LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47120.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 27, 1992 in GILLETTE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/1993
Aircraft: NAVION H, registration: N2550T
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THERE WAS AN ABRUPT LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR & EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE GEAR DID NOT FULLY EXTEND, AND RETRACTED AT TOUCHDOWN. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE INDUCTION AIR 'SCAT' TUBE INNER WALL HAD COLLAPSED AT A 90 DEG BEND, RESTRICTING INTAKE AIR TO THE ENGINE. THE TUBING WAS INSTALLED AS PER A ONE TIME FIELD APPROVED STC. THE ALTERNATE AIR BYPASS WAS DOWNSTREAM OF THE 'SCAT' TUBING. THE TUBING WAS OF A DOUBLE WALL DESIGN WHICH CHARACTERISTICALLY CAN DELAMINATE WHEN EXPOSED TO HIGH HEAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE COLLAPSE OF THE INDUCTION AIR DUCTING, INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE, AND IMPROPER APPROVAL OF THE MODIFICATION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months