NTSB Identification: SEA92LA137
Accident occurred Friday, June 26, 1992 in MCKINNON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6089A
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE RPM BEGAN DROPPING/FLUCTUATING AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REACH A NEARBY HIGHWAY TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING HE COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF SEVERAL SMALL TREES AND WHILE ROLLING OUT OVER UNEVEN TERRAIN THE AIRCRAFT PASSED THROUGH A FENCE AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR STRUT SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF WATER IN THE FUEL DRAINED FROM THE GASCOLATOR AS WELL AS WATER IN THE PILOT'S ABOVE GROUND AUTO GAS STORAGE TANK. STANDARD CESSNA 172 PREFLIGHT PROCEDURES CALL FOR THE DRAINING OF FUEL FROM THE FUEL STRAINER TO CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF WATER AND SEDIMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM WHICH WAS NOT PURGED AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TREES, A FENCE AND THE UNEVEN TERRAIN CONDITION DURING THE LANDING AND ROLLOUT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months