NTSB Identification: SEA92LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46490.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 23, 1992 in BLAKELY ISLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N5794Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT THE PILOT SET UP TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND COMPONENT. DURING THE FLARE A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND AND THEN ABORTED THE ATTEMPT DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER LEAVING THE RUNWAY THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING THE PROPER RATE OF DESCENT AND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND SEPARATION OF THE NOSE GEAR STRUT AND OVERLOAD OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: WEATHER CONDITIONS: TAILWIND AND DOWNDRAFT, AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months