NTSB Identification: SEA92LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47316.
Accident occurred Monday, June 22, 1992 in CORBETT, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N6470M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TAKING OFF FROM ROUGH WATER, AND CLIMBING TO ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE RIVER, THE PILOT OF THE STINSON FLOATPLANE HEARD A LOUD POP IN THE RIGHT FRONT AREA OF THE AIRCRAFT. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A SEVERE VIBRATION, AND BY THE PILOT'S DECISION TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PILOT, WHO DID NOT REALIZE THAT THE FLOATS HAD SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE, ATTEMPTED A NORMAL WATER LANDING, WHEREUPON THE AIRCRAFT FUSELAGE IMPACTED THE WATER AND ULTIMATELY SANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FLOAT ATTACH FITTING, AND THE SEPARATION OF THE FLOATS FROM THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months