NTSB Identification: SEA92LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46701.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 18, 1992 in WOODLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: WILLIAM BOVARD GLASAIR, registration: N107WB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF, WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET, WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH 60 FOOT TREES, LOCATED 1,350 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND 160 FEET TO THE LEFT OF CENTERLINE. THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND, AT THE BASE OF THE TREES AND WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. THIS AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO FOOT WING EXTENSIONS AND HAD THE ORIGINAL SMALL RUDDER. INFORMATION PUBLISHED BY THE VENDOR, STODDARD HAMILTON, HAS REPORTED THAT IF MINIMUM AIRSPEED IS NOT MAINTAINED, THE SMALL RUDDER MAY NOT MAINTAIN ADEQUATE YAW CONTROL. THE VENDOR RECOMMENDS THAT THE, NOW STANDARD, LARGE RUDDER BE INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A TAILWIND TAKEOFF AND POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months