NTSB Identification: SEA92LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46627.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1992 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: CGRJA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AS THE FLIGHT ENTERED THE AIRPORT AREA, THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO HOLD. WHILE THE FLIGHT WAS HOLDING, THE PILOT COMPLETED THE PRE-LANDING CHECKLIST, EXCEPT FOR EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR. WHEN THE PILOT WAS GIVEN LANDING INSTRUCTIONS, THE FLIGHT WAS VECTORED TO ENTER THE BASE LEG. AT APPROXIMATELY FIVE MILES OUT, THE PILOT MADE A CALL TO COMPANY GROUND PERSONNEL TO INFORM THEM THAT HE WOULD BE A LITTLE LATE. THE FLIGHT WAS THEN CLEARED TO LAND. EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL ON FINAL APPROACH UNTIL, DURING THE FLARE, THE POWER WAS REDUCED TO IDLE. WHEN THE POWER WAS REDUCED, THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED GEAR UP AND SLID APPROXIMATELY 750 FEET BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT NORMALLY THE LANDING GEAR IS EXTENDED AT THE FIVE MILE POINT; HOWEVER, ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, HE FELT THAT THE CALL TO THE GROUND PERSONNEL DISTRACTED HIM FROM THE NORMAL PROCEDURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: DIVERTED ATTENTION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months