NTSB Identification: SEA92LA127
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in W. YELLOWSTONE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N2839R
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, WITH TWENTY-FIVE DEGREES OF FLAPS EXTENDED, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL. THE AIRPLANE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL WHEN IT BEGAN TO DESCEND AND WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT INITIATED A LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE EXCEEDED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A STALL/MUSH ENCOUNTERED DUE TO POOR PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND GROSS WEIGHT EXCEEDED. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months