NTSB Identification: SEA92LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46477.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in SULA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: BEECH K35, registration: N212M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE CRUISING VFR THROUGH A MOUNTAIN PASS AT APPROXIMATELY 1,000 TO 1,200 FEET AGL, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A WHITE OUT CONDITION AND ENTERED IMC. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY INITIATED A CLIMBING LEFT TURN TO REVERSE COURSE; HOWEVER, DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE VALLEY WALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION, A WHITE OUT WEATHER CONDITION AND INADEQUATE CLEARANCE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months