NTSB Identification: SEA92LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46886.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 11, 1992 in COULEE CITY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8938H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE GRUMMAN G-164A LOST POWER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION RUN, AND THE PILOT LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. UPON TOUCHDOWN IN THE SOFT DIRT, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS INCLUDE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months