NTSB Identification: SEA92LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46885.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1992 in BAKER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N6138S
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE TR182 WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN WINDS THAT WERE VARIABLE AND GUSTY. SHE LANDED HARD, AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE UNFAVORABLE, GUSTY WINDS. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months