NTSB Identification: SEA92LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46814.
Accident occurred Monday, June 08, 1992 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN NAVION, registration: N91132
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE NORTH AMERICAN NAVION HEARD A LOUD POP IN THE AREA OF THE NOSE GEAR WHEEL WELL WHEN HE LOWERED THE NOSE GEAR TO THE RUNWAY DURING A PLANNED FULL-STOP LANDING. AS THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE, THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT INSPECTED THE GEAR WHILE INFLIGHT, AND REPORTED THAT IT WAS BENT OR COCKED TO THE SIDE. THE NAVION PILOT THEN CHOSE TO LAND WITH ALL GEAR IN THE UP POSITION. THE PILOT MADE A SUCCESSFUL TOUCHDOWN, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED BY THE GRINDING ACTION OF THE ASPHALT RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR TRUNNION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND WITH THE GEAR IN THE UP POSITION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months