NTSB Identification: SEA92LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46488.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 1992 in FREELAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N5887Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER REACHING A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 1500 FEET MSL THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH WITH A CONCURRENT LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT NORTH FROM HIS OVERWATER POSITION TO A NEARBY FIELD CONTAINING APPROXIMATELY 60 GRAZING CATTLE AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL COWS. DISASSEMBLY AND TESTING OF THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO REVEALED EXTENSIVE INTERNAL CORROSION. ADDITIONALLY, A SMALL PIECE OF CORROSION MATERIAL WAS FOUND TO BE BLOCKING A FUEL METERING ORIFICE WITHIN THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO SYSTEM. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM CORRODED AND ANIMALS IN THE LANDING AREA. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months