NTSB Identification: SEA92LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47123.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1992 in PANGUITCH, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N9035V
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE TURNING BASE TO RUNWAY 19 AT THE PANGUITCH MUNICIPAL AIRPORT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT SUSTAINED OVERLOAD FORCES AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION AND TESTING OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE GROUNDING WIRES (P LEADS), WHERE THEY ENTER THE MAGNETO HOUSING, HAD SHORTED AGAINST THE RETAINING NUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SHORTING OF THE GROUNDING WIRE (P LEAD) TO THE MAGNETOS FOLLOWED BY OVERLOADING OF THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months