NTSB Identification: SEA92FA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47817.
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1992 in BALLANTINE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A36TC, registration: N3696R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING A VFR FLT, AND REQUESTED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO ENTER THE CONTROL ZONE AND LAND AT THE DESTINATION. RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WITH THE FLT WAS LOST AT 4000 FT MSL IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE ACFT IMPACTED UPSLOPING TERRAIN THAT WAS OBSCURED IN CLOUDS, NEAR THE TOP OF A HILL AT 4000 FT MSL. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS INDICATED THAT 57.7 UG/ML OF A PRESCRIBED MEDICATION, QUINIDINE, WAS DETECTED IN THE BLOOD; NORMAL THERAPEUTIC CONCENTRATION RANGE IN PLASMA IS 2.0 T0 6.0 UG/ML.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT AND HIS CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE HILLY TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months