NTSB Identification: SEA92FA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47563.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 20, 1992 in PROSSER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N1812G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT IT WAS COMMON FOR THE STUDENT PILOT TO FLY AROUND HIS HOUSE TO WAVE HELLO (WAG THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS). THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL AND MAKING A SHALLOW RIGHT TURN ABOUT THE HOUSE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 180 DEGREES THROUGH THE TURN, THE BANK ANGLE SUDDENLY INCREASED AND THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED. THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED ONE SPIN ROTATION BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. DURING THE POST-CRASH INSPECTION, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: AN UNCONTROLLED STALL/SPIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months