NTSB Identification: SEA92FA116
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 03, 1992 in MOXEE CITY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N736JG
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING INTO A DRAW BY A WITNESS WHO WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET BELOW THE CRESTLINE INTO WHICH THE NORTH/SOUTH DRAW TERMINATED. SHE REPORTED LOOKING DOWN AND SEEING THE TOPS OF THE AIRCRAFT'S WINGS AND THEN, DURING THE AIRCRAFT'S TURN ACROSS THE DRAW, SHE REPORTED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT ABRUPTLY DROPPING JUST BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. THE WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND LEFT WINGTIP FIRST FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE, AND FINALLY CAME TO REST BEARING 050 DEGREES MAGNETIC AND 90 FEET BEYOND THE FIRST IMPACT. THE TERRAIN SLOPED UPWARDS AT A +16 DEGREE GRADIENT IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADVERTENTLY ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: RISING TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months