NTSB Identification: NYC92LA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46880.
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1992 in WAYNESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER J3, registration: N92483
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING ON A GRASS RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND PORPOISED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN ABORTED THE LANDING BY APPLYING FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY UNDER FULL POWER, WHERE THE LANDING GEAR BECAME ENTANGLED IN LONG WEEDS AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND DUE TO HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. THIS RESULTED IN AN UNSUCCESSFUL ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSING OVER. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months