NTSB Identification: NYC92LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46756.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 1992 in OCEAN CITY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: PIPER J-3, registration: N88522
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING TAXI TO A RUNWAY, THE PILOT BEGAN TO MAKE 'S' TURNS ACROSS THE RAMP. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING STRUT OF THE J-3 CONTACTED THE LEFT WING TIP OF A PARKED PA-30 THAT THE PILOT DID NOT SEE. THE J-3 THEN PIVOTED RIGHT WHICH ALLOWED THE PROPELLER TO STRIKE THE INSIDE OF THE PA-30 PROPELLER AND ENGINE COWLING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOK OUT FOR OBJECTS WHILE TAXING. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months