NTSB Identification: NYC92LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46353.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 1992 in HORNELL, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PITTS S1S, registration: N8025
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID, 'THE AIR[PLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED. IT SEEMED TO OSCILLATE BETWEEN THE TAILWHEEL AND THE MAIN GEAR....IT STARTED TO VEER TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY....I APPLIED FULL THROTTLE...TO GO AROUND.' THE AIRPLANE DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE AND 'TUMBLED' ON THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MISJUDGED LANDING BY THE PILOT AND HIS SUBSEQUENT IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months