NTSB Identification: NYC92LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46757.
Accident occurred Friday, June 26, 1992 in DURHAMVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69005
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN PERFORMING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. DURING THE FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN PORTION OF THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR, VEERED LEFT, LANDED ON THE NOSE WHEEL, AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN COLLAPSING OF THE NOSE GEAR. FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months